Sunday, February 24, 2019

Sewing Sewing Sewing and Raining Raining Raining!!!

It has been raining every single day here folks!  Wow... the Valley River runs through our yard and we are concerned that at this rate the constant slow rain may make it overflow it's banks!  So to not think about that I have been Sewing and Organizing!!!
Here is a photo of Holli, my friend who has a farm in Kentucky and is a military wife as well... so she dreams of retiring to her daddy's farm there while they are about to move to Washington DC!!!  She is excited for her husbands new post... and their plans... she may even take this banner she requested with her to keep the farm nearby while 11 hours away!!!

Once I figured out how to make this banner for Holli... personalized as she specified (she sent me a charm pack of her fave fabric and answered some questions for me... I got it together...
 And before I knew it ... a bit at a time... it was all working out!!  I even found a needle in my stash...
 meant for elastic threading ... that I used to thread the red ribbon in the lace at the top of the banner pieces :)

Then I finally mailed it... & she received it on her 3 year quilting anniversary :D
Isn't Holli just glowing in this photo... the first photo above of the banner was in my kitchen on a mocked up window... now it hangs on the fireplace at her farm... it may go to DC before it lands in the windows of her sewing room at this same little farmhouse !!!  Glad I made it durable!! lol

So this is one start and finish in the same month for Julie at the Crafty Quilter's UFO/WIP Link Up... but anyone that follows me knows I have a major UFO that got finished this month as well!!!  I will show this one to Julie as my finish for this month...
Stars Among Us was pieced and borders taken off and redone and quilting plan revamped SEVERAL times before it was a finished quilt... now it hangs proudly in our kitchen on the hanger my bestie brought to us on a visit last fall!!!  See Julie's Link Up HERE!

See my pages that keep me in focus this year here...
Today I am focusing on organizing and slow stitching ...

My first slow stitching focus will be to sew on this new hanging sleeve onto my bulls eye wall hanging...
 We had it hanging on the wall in Florida with a skinny pole and I (for what unknown reason) made a skinny hanging sleeve on this quilt... so now it is time to get a proper hanging sleeve on it... it is made and pinned to the top evenly ready to stitch down as soon as I finish this post.

I spent a good bit of the last of the week organizing my sewing room...
 By Colors!
 See all the organizers from the dollar store I got... and I had to get more to make this work right...
The last photo shows all the scrap reorganizing I have done... and the bit left to do as well.  Much of that is donated scraps from my friends and batting though... this last part will be a true joy to go through <3

I had all my scraps organized by size ... 5 " 2 1/2" strips and scraps too... I redid ALL that to color family instead... I had to divide the blues into 3 containers... light, medium, and dark!  I also have a full shelf of blue on the boards I organize with in the closet!!!  I will show you all my closet in next weeks post but here are some of the boards of luan that my honey cuts for me and I wrap fat quarters and larger on...
And here is a whole stack of those boards... 96 to be exact as I keep running out so while I napped one day my honey cut a whole big board of luan into little boards for me :D
These are now in the sanding process to make sure none of my sweet fabric gets splintered :D

Each quilter is different when needing to organize... I am glad I have a mentor like Connie who lets me do things my own way and find out what works for me through school of live and learn for yourself! hahaha... she helped me organize like a well known quilter suggests... only for me to realize over time THIS WAY may be better for my kind of quilting.  We will see!!!

Here is my newly recovered ironing board hanging by a hook on the back of my sewing room door ... safely hidden until I need it again!
 Here is a little bitty pair of pliers we got in a lot of things the other day... my honey said I could have them for my bag making supplies!!! AWESOME... posed here next to my small gingher scissors so you can see how small the pliers really are!!!
 Waiting patiently is the quilt and fabric for the 14" outer border to be cut and fit...
 And our sweet Molly in her crate in my sewing room ... watching and sniffing all the fabric as I sort it! lol
 She got a name badge with my phone # on it for her collar this week too... we found it from a nice Etsy seller very affordably :)
Next up is my awesome progress on the Spiral Log Cabin quilt on my frame!!!!

Taking pointers from a fellow quilty blogger... I turned OFF the lights and lightened this photo up some using my phone camera options....
 I think that shows off the quilting better than I was able to get it before for y'all!

And our fireplace has kept me warm on these not cold but cool and wet days... will it quit raining y'all???
After consulting with Connie... I decided the center would be best with an overall design like I did the stars quilt... except this time I wanted something a bit looser so I decided to go with a "baptist fan" design...  Here I am marking baptist fans on the center...
 I made my template with quilters template plastic I had and a hole punch (regular size) at 1 1/8" from the starting hole.  Then put a pin in the starting hole as in the photo above to let the template swivel without moving the fixed beginning hole.  Then I mark the 5 holes above (odd numbers are recommended for this template)... I got most of my information for this template making HERE. And look how it turned out!!!
 Here I am already rolled and working on the second row...
 Here you can see WHY I chose the green chalk to mark with.. it shows on all the colors in the center of this quilt...
 And here is a good photo of where I am at this moment...  I will be back here later today when the hanging sleeve is on the quilt and it is all being washed :D
Here is a look at my shangri-la spot in this home... this and my sewing room... okay the whole 1 1/2 acres is my shangri-la spot!!!! hahaha  But this ranks in one of the highest areas in our home I enjoy...
I am linking all this slow stitching progress to Kathy's Slow Sunday Stitching party HERE .... and
Wendy's Quilts and More Peacock Party HERE for lovely hand stitching and photography from down under too!  Please take time to follow the links to each.  They should open in new windows so you don't lose your place here... then come back .. I have a few more things to share!!!

I think last week when I was sharing our home renovation plans I didn't well explain what we were doing... here is the kitchen reno that occurred this week...
And a video of Molly figuring out that my honey is really making those noises coming out the end of the 12 foot tube left over from the vinyl we put in the kitchen!!!


and the finished result ...
Transitions between the vinyl level and the laminate level still to come but we got oak 1/4" boards for that :D  Soo excited to see this kitchen all coming together!!!!

Here is a Singer Sew Handy Model 20 sewing machine we have up for sale this weekend too... it certainly is a beauty and the case in such nice condition is a rarity to come with a working sewing chain stitching hand crank Singer...
We have a Sew handy similar to this one in our collection already... and it has the case just like this one... we love using it and it is such a conversation starter when we have company too!!!

I am reading this book now a bit each day too...
 So as we prepare for my honey's upcoming surgery (hip replacement on the 27th if you can send up happy thoughts/prayers they would be appreciated) you can see we are staying busy busy busy!!!

Stay in love with your life though and you won't falter in your plans to succeed :)


Sunday, February 17, 2019

A Finish and a Beginning... and lots in the Middle too!

I finished and washed the throw quilt last week... and it became a wall hanging!!!
My honey loved it soo much he wants Stars Among Us hanging on the quilt hanger in the kitchen :)  So here it is!!!  The colored chalk was completely gone after my traditional first TWO washings... when I took it out after the first there was a bit of pink chalk still in it... but I had used pink pounce AND pink cartridge chalk on marking the center... so back in the washer it for 1 more wash and all looked great... dried it and look how wonderful the texture turned out... we are soo pleased <3

One day is all I could handle having empty nest syndrome.....
This is my Spiral Log Cabin quilt flimsy that has been fixed (the outer border was waving too much!) and is now became one with the frame and a flimsy no more on the Tuesday!!!

The rest of that day was spent at doctor appointments for my honey's upcoming surgery for his hip replacement.  It is our first joint replacement in this house so we are starting the prep work in earnest now!  Keep reading you will see :)

Then Wednesday errands for prep and more doctor appointments for both of us locally... then it was Thursday!!!  Happy Valentine's to me from my honey...
This expensive chocolate is our tradition for him to get me... I got him a bit of chocolate this year too and he loved the new tradition of getting some himself :D

Here is hoping you had a great Valentine's Day... if you celebrate where you live!
We also put this cool little Singer sewing machine up for sale on Valentine's.. it sold out quick too!!
It is special because most of the metal parts are black.. this is called a "blackside" finish on those parts made around the 40's in wartime to preserve the best metal for war time needs.  This machine was actually produced according to our information... in the mid 1950's... but with parts in the 1940's primarily on it ... and sketchy records kept during this time on these machines anyway... it makes it more valuable... but it is on it's way to a great home where it will be loved and appreciated <3

Finally Friday rolled around and we were rested and I took a few photos and made some progress on this project...

 After assembling the tools I would use I did some stitching... this was the initial look... I knew it needed more depth though...
 So I phoned my bestie Connie and she had some perle 8 in a light brown... PERFECT  for this quilt... she said she would pitch it in the mail for me... well Saturday I got it to my surprise!!!
 And I made headway with it earlier...
 I have the bottom border mainly marked now... you can see the blue lines of what will be a natural YLI thread stitching...
 And I took a photo to include the new ball of perle in this beautiful color ..
 And here is a photo I shot this morning :)
I don't have any plans for stencils on this quilt... but the center is yet to be decided... do you have ideas that strike you when you look at this photo for quilting the center inside the black border???

Linking the quilting in this post to:
Kathy's Quilts... Slow Stitching Sunday HERE
& Wendy's Quilts and More ... Peacock Party HERE

Along with the 2 spools of thread was a surprise....
 Connie made us this most BEAUTIFUL doily to go on our wood shelf... you can see this wall in our kitchen below houses lots of vintage stuff and a while back I had asked her if she could crochet us something for this long shelf...
 I think it turned out perfect too <3 

I mentioned last week that a friend asked me to make something for her sewing room on her farm.  The girl in the photo below on the far left is Holli... she is standing with her hubby who is a Chief in the Navy...
 Holli is such a joyful friend... that is rare these days too!  So when she sent me a charm pack of her theme fabric I was thrilled to play with it and make her a banner bunting personalized for her...
 Here I am sewing on my Singer 319w... boy did this baby handle all that thickness like a dream!!!
I got to use this special applique foot too... and I see why people love it now... and I love it too for applique to look more professional... I think I could use this on bags too!!!

So that bunting is about 2/3 done or a bit more... and we have a "mock up " area in our kitchen set up so I can hang it when finished and custom fit it to her windows where this will be hanging :D  YAY!!!

Finally ... what I am most excited about!!!!

Yesterday this happened!!!  My honey was out in his man cave building and came in to tell me he found a drawer that matched our kitchen.
And the day ended with the floor removed on this part of the kitchen proper... 
 And another view...
 And here is the bar top marked for removal...

The sample just to the left of the demolition line is a 12 foot by 8 foot piece of vinyl thick flooring we have had about a year... waiting for the opportunity to move the bar out and change about the kitchen... well that is happening NOW! lol

This prep for surgery is taking on lots of angles for sure... Rick understands as the day for surgery gets closer that he will be recuperating for A WHILE and unable to get down and up so much and learning new ways of doing things so he doesn't make his new joint pop out ... oh my!

Meanwhile the weather here has been mainly rainy but that took a hiatus yesterday and we did a ride about on the golf cart... things are starting to bud out a bit... I am getting excited that during Rick's recuperation we may have the windows open at night again... I sure miss that about winter... I am not wishing away the seasons .. I love each one.. but this has been a very cold winter and we haven't gotten the worst of it for sure!

I hope this post has brought you thoughtfulness about what you could do to shake up your own life .. or at least brought YOU some joy in reading about our escapades this week! lol  Take time to evaluate and be in love with your life my friends <3... every minute of it too.. if not make changes so you are!!!  No time like the present :)