Sunday, March 29, 2020

Lots of Handee Work but NO Quilting Here

Welcome Y'all! 


As we isolate in our home place Daisy Meadows this week... I welcome you from North Carolina USA :)  I hope my blog post will bring you diversion to what is happening in our world as we learn to live apart.  We are over our sinus infections I am happy to report and we have had a busy week!
I made masks for me and my honey and Jannessa and her hubby.  My bestie Connie kicked off the fun by making 24 for her and her coworkers to use over their masks at work to prolong their life.
Did you know I was a RN in a previous life?  I worked with critically ill kids mainly ... cardiac was my joy and teaching was fun too <3  Now I am a stitcher...
but Hand Quilting is not setting well with me this week so I did other HANDee projects.... and I have found a bit of whimsical fun finishing on the internet too... Facebook specifically :D



To the left is a sweet lady that finished quilts for twins due in April!  Aren't they cute!!!!
And check out this border quilting Y'all!!!!  >>>> INSPIRING for sure!!!!
So I decided it was time to cut into the layer cakes and start making some flying geese bodies for the Shelbyville ~ Lancaster Quilt ...
There is a LOT of cutting in making over 288 flying geese bodies y'all!!!!

So here is the corner of my sewing room I am hanging out in...
 I have the window open to hear the river running down the side of our yard... and to hear mother nature in the form of birds and squirrels and such... I have music playing on my little Bose speaker from my cell phone app for Pandora... and I am waiting for a friend to go live on facebook so I can have some conversation virtually... have you tried this yet???

Here is a look at my flying geese bodies and pairs and pairs of wings too... waiting to be stitched all together...
 Above you will also see the masks I made for Jannessa and her husband!  Whenever I can get these to her :)

Below I am marking lines on the back of squares for snowball blocks for this same quilt... oh my!  Sew much cutting is happening here!!!
 I made a bag for the washer and dryer for our cpap straps.  Both my honey and I use CPAP machines when we sleep for apnea... those straps need a good wash every so often so I made a mesh bag thanks to a stash of mesh from my friend Jannessa :D
 I am on the last block that I have prepped on the button hole stitching... this is another HANDY project...


Linking all this Hand-ee-ness to Kathy's Slow Sunday Stitching HERE.... no fast sewing happening here!  Comfort is her word of the day!!!

And I kept up with my bullet journal this week!  YAY :)
 Now to draw out this weeks grid!!! lol

Look at this 1870 Grant Brothers Sewing Machine we sold this week!  I will miss it ...
 Here is a sweet pic of my dd... darling daughter... she sent me... I miss her!  She has her life in Kentucky these days though!
A life without a work day is hard to become used to... you must create routines for yourself and hold yourself accountable.  Bullet journaling helps me focus my creative time but you can use it for anything!!! 

I hope to finish all the cutting for the Shelbyville-Lancaster Quilt top... Jannessa and I are to chat about when we will start our briefcase building this week so I will know better then as we are doing it virtually on FaceTime I think!  I want to quilt and prep for crochet all 40 fusion quilt blocks and spend time with my honey and our pooch enjoying life... 

What are your goals for this upcoming week?  Please share! Did you know Bluprint is running a free 2 week trial until April 9??  Go to Bluprint dot com and check out the free classes and see if it is your cup of tea this week :D

Have a blessed week and thanks for visiting with me :)  I pray you feel uplifted from your visit!

Sunday, March 22, 2020

Staying At Home in North Carolina ~ Happy Progress this Week!

As me and my honey heal from a sinus infection we got as spring enters our area... we are also practicing quarantining ourselves as our part in this global pandemic we find ourselves in... 
I spend time daily remembering all I have to be grateful for in this world!

As a quilter and specifically a hand quilter and lover of sew many crafts... I am having a blast NOT leaving home...
I am keeping track of quilting and crafting I accomplish in my bullet journal and when I lose track of where I was... I only have to look at this journal which lays open in half as pictured below to keep my train of though and craftiness high and the news intake limited to our President's updates and a quick run through other news outlets for balance.

I am really happy with this layout on my bullet journal....
With the above layout each day a similar block to write in and future projects I may need to ponder are right there too.. this is my weekly spread now :D  Yes... you can keep track of sew many things... but I needed something to organize all my works in progress and planned works.  This does that for me.  Maybe this quarantine time is time to pull out an unused notebook or take some leaf paper and make your own self a bullet journal for what YOUR needs are!

We have been enjoying spring like weather since Spring Sprang on the 19th... Alas I woke up this morning chilled and temps in the 40's so the heat came back on but for the last few days we have enjoyed open windows and doors!  We have screens in all of them and fresh air was an amazing stress cleansing agent too!!!  So in the meantime we took a drive about and my honey took a walk about and caught some great photos of Daisy Meadows (YES ~ We named our property! lol )
 Does anyone know the pink tree in the above photo is??? We love it <3
 Check out the daffodils next to our grist mill above...
 Above is above side of that pink blossomed tree...

Below is our home from across the pond...
 And the other side of the pond looking down at our neighbor's barn and check out the reflection of this ancient willow tree!!!  A local bald eagle loves to shop our pond for his meals from that willow tree!
 We are hoping the hostas my honey transplanted last year will take off in this flower bed... it gets some sun but not as much as it looks like...
Molly and I got out the cushions after my honey set up the table and chairs to enjoy the springtime weather....
 I did some stitching outdoors on my fusion quilt crochet squares...
In fact I have made lots of progress there this week...
 I am working on the double pink fabric one now :)

Speaking of pinks... look what I found next to my quilting frame this week!!!!  Blooms in MARCH!
 Crazy Christmas Cactus!!!!!  and then Molly and I on the golf cart supervising my honey fixing a pipe.  Lots of work in keeping the pond and fish all happy! lol
I don't have much to show on the hand quilting front... but I did start this block after finishing the sashing to the left...
Being sick with a sinus cold has slowed down my ability to sit long so I am enjoying jumping from one little project to another while I take antibiotics and prednisone <<< makes me a bit jumpy! lol

Linking my fusion quilt...  buttonhole stitches by hand and this bit of slow stitching done at my frame to Kathy's Slow Sunday Stitching HERE <<<<

One of the things I have enjoyed A LOT this week is cutting out this intricate pieced briefcase!!!!
Jannessa and I each had picked out fabrics for this project... we plan on having a closed door (through the glass) meeting later today to trade off a few things... she will be picking up all the pieces of this project ready to tart working on... and she will bring me some other things to help me with my briefcase :)  These will house our laptops and other things when we make trips in the future!

Be honest if you are working on a new project during this time... isn't it fun to be forced to use your stash in ways you never dreamed of???!!!!  I am really liking the challenge... and also finding shops open who are willing to mail or do curbside delivery if you have one close...

REMEMBER the SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS Y'ALL!!!!


And a Special shout out to my son and daughter in law who just celebrated 3 years of marriage!  They are EMS in a small county in Tennessee and they are on the front lines!!!
 Also TODAY is my Daughter in Law >> Heather <<<  Happy Birthday!  Isn't she beautiful :D  She if very kind too!!! I am blessed as is my son ! :)

As I close I hope this post has uplifted you... please share how you are getting along during this crazy time in a comment below! 

This Pandemic will touch us all in some small or large way before it is done I am afraid... stay calm cool and collected and stay in your home if possible with only your clan!  Let's keep the wave flat!!!!


Sunday, March 15, 2020

Surreal World... Happy Progress Here !

Hope this blog post I am sharing today brings your joy!
Keeping in mind how things have changed in the last week ... all over the world! <<<  Try adding one of the above to your new daily routines as they are forming... a good laugh is sooo nice.

Here I am wishing you well!
 This week I got quite jiggy with working on the crochet quilt... It can also be located by searching the interwebs for "fusion quilt".



 So I exchanged my 10 buttonhole stitched squares for 10 that need buttonhole sititching...
The buttonhole stitching is the base you crochet onto :)
   We will see how many blocks get done THIS week !!!
Linking this hand quilting to my HQAL girlfriends 💖
Hand Quilt Along Links

This Hand Quilt Along is an opportunity for hand quilters and piecers to share and motivate one another. We post every three weeks, to show our progress and encourage one another.  If you have a hand quilting project and would like to join our group contact Kathy at the link below.
 My other Hand Quilt-ing focus this week included some stitching on Appalachian Delight quilt... above you can see how I am quilting each bearpaw block.. below you can see I am in the 2nd of 4th big blocks from the edge.  Little bites at a time on this quilt y'all!
Linking this progress to Kathy's Crew of Slow Stitchers at her blog HERE <<<<

But most of the week I spent designing and making this!!!!
 Both Julius the 301 and Cleopatra the 319 got in on this fun... first Julius sewed the top into a top... here is my pattern I fashioned after watching several you-tubers ideas on how to make these best! lol

I used flex foam by Pellon to make it sturdy.. sew in not iron on as I didn't want any wrinkles left behind!

I backed the foam with this backing fabric I had plenty of ... and it suited the interior of sweet Cleopatra's cover.



Then after pin basting I put on the walking foot and quilted this piece....
 Here it is all put together ... waiting on the binding to go around the bottom now :)
 And Tah - Dah!!!!




Here is my fave shot of all though....
 And while assembling this was fun... changing the bobbin for another job I realized I WON BOBBIN CHICKEN!!!! YAY 👌
 Bullet Journaling update....
 Here is last weeks journaling above... and how I changed it just a bit for this week...
I like this layout y'all!  Keeps me accountable when I lose my momentum :D
As we go through this next week... make to to video chat or facetime safely with all your fave people..  be safe and stay healthy.  And thanks for stopping by my blog to fill your time :D



Sunday, March 8, 2020

March 8 ~ Daylight Savings Time << And sew much to share!!!

Happy Sunday my Quilty Crafty FUN friends !!!  Today do not forget if you are in a region that changes time like I am in North Carolina, USA... 
I am sew glad you stopped in for a visit this week!  I have a lot to share so grab a cuppa something good and let's chat!

First some eye candy for you...
I am in a facebook group for 9 patch making... haven't started my project yet.. I will be using a future quilt for this group :D THIS LOVELINESS is from a member of that group ... she made this all herself!  Now to quilt it :D

Hope y'all remember me making some lovely wall hangings for my great friend Holli Jo?!!  Well this week we were chatting as she had just returned home from a long winter visit with her dad... she shared these photos of wall hangings I made for her last year...
 I am blowing this one up for you ...
Doesn't her cutting table look sew wonderful topped with that banner... she has some neat gadgets and holders of her gadgets too <3

My honey got jiggy with his hands and craftsmanship and figured a way to hang this very heavy fixture on a wall with no support boards behind it... mount it to a board then mount to the studs wherever they are!!!!  LOOK :D
We bought that fixture a couple weeks ago at a thift shop for $25! YAY us :)

Most of this week I have found my mind wandering to these little blocks though and doing button hole stitching around them... until I ran out of prepared blocks to button hole stitch!!! OH NO!!!
 I had 20 completed and even 3 or 4 have crochet added to that button hole stitch in those in my "done" pile.  I have 80 blocks total cut in pairs and ready to make into blocks... 20 of those are in process so why not throw 20 more into processing... so me and Julius my 301 decided to take on the task...
 I sewed the 6" blocks right side together with a bit of batting for the center.  Once I sewed around all but a small opening I trimmed close to the stitching and clipped the corners near the stitching on the 45 degree angle... I flipped and pressed them then hand stitched that little opening closed....
 Once all the little openings were closed I top stitched a hefty 1/4" in all around each block to hold them all square and prep them for the button hole stitching :)
 Soon I had marked 20 dots per side plus the corner diagonal...

That is the correct set up Connie, my bestie who designed the crochet for this block decided...



Soon I was onto another ... my little embroidery scissors accurately trimming threads...
 This morning I was happy to take a photo of 4 button hole stitched blocks for y'all!
I am using this crochet thread in size 10 for the button hole stitching and the crochet...
 In the end I will have something like this Crochet Quilt but more colorful because I am using rich colors in my fabrics...
I am linking all this button hole stitching to Kathy's Quilts Sunday Stitching Link up... I do all the button hole and crochet by hand... she even chats about how therapeutic knitting is today HERE <<<

Of other importance this week ... has been focusing a bit on hand quilting Appalachian Delight...
 I still have the inner bear paw on the right here below to stitch on... then it is to the sashing :D
 I am doodling and keeping up with daily journaling in my bullet journal...
 I was using the manila colored paper below and transitioned into my bullet journal this week for first of March...
 I have changed it a bit for this week... ditching my layout above and trying this layout to give me more room to write about progress...
 I already am looking forward to this :)

High on my priority list in the sewing room is designing a dust cover for each of my 2 daily used vintage sewing machines...
 HERE <<< is a link to this online article with free helpful hints and a pattern to make the one above.

I like to get ideas online then do my own thing... so here is Cleopatra's beginning...
 And below here I am pondering the pillow cover that is worn .. using as a pocket on the front to memorialize it in a seldom used pocket like the sample one has :)
 We tried a box of Jiffy blueberry muffin mix ... looked lame until the blueberries were fully expanded and bubbling at the end of the cooking time... yummy!!!
 This week I have really followed Bonnie's advice...
 Do you take time to just follow your heart sometimes???  I love when life slows down enough for me to !!!  Have a wonderful week and thanks for visiting!