Sunday, October 20, 2019

I'm so glad to live in a world where there are Octobers!

~ Happy Sunday and Welcome to my Blog ~
We certainly enjoyed this sunset getting captured this week!!!  I even made it my facebook backdrop :D  My honey took this awesome photo overlooking our front yard and wowsers did he rock it!!!
 October is finally here and for the northern hemisphere this means cool and crisp nights and bright and shining days... we are even getting some much needed rain intermittently too!

Meanwhile I have been focused on a different project this week... the turkey couple wall hanging!!!
I am working on this project at my desk so Molly and my honey are close by!  I like this :) 

Here is a shot I took while using a cool old thimble I keep close to the desk for bindings...
And that thimble worked great for the center straight lines...
 But after machine stitching the inner border ditches for stability and the desired look I wanted... back to hand stitching I am ... with my regular thimbles and hemostats to get that needle out of tight spots !!! lol

 Several have asked about the stencil I used and it is here on the right... I may have gotten it online for sure but whether it was Quilt Stencils International or The Stencil Company I am unsure but I love it!!!!

I am marked this quilt before layering and pin basting this quilt.  I used a Leonis water soluble pen that come 10 in a pack most economically on Amazon... spritzes away with water or when you wash it ... just don't press or iron it or leave it in a hot car .. that can set it! lol
This happy progress this week is being linked to my fave Sunday Stop to see what my "tribe" is up to... Kathy's Slow Sunday Stitching group HERE <<<  Check out Kathy's new header on her blog post and visit the participants now that you have stopped here :)

Also linking to my HQAL friends >>>  Hand Quilt Along Links

This Hand Quilt Along is an opportunity for hand quilters and piecers to share and motivate one another. We post every three weeks, to show our progress and encourage one another.  If you have a hand quilting project and would like to join our group contact Kathy at the link below.

KathyMargaretEmmaTracyDebSusan,  Nanette,  EdithSharonKarrin, & Gretchen

If you have a couple more minutes now please keep on viewing my blog and reading along... I got a surprise this week!  YAY ME!!!!!

I got a cutting table... ok it is a buffet but it is ALL OAK and in excellent condition... we estimate it to be about from the 70's from the workmanship but it is NICE!!!
 Here it is just slid into my room where I envisioned it when we harvested it from the thrift store in town...
 Here was my sewing room before...
 Here is a pic I clicked just to adore the space it was in... I quickly changed things around and put that black chevron crate in the cabinet door! lol...
 So now my sewing room kind of looks like this...
 It is waiting on a cleansing coat of paint and some organization before redecorating in a much more enjoyable manner with the help of my honey this time!!!  YAY!!!!

Molly didn't escape the changes... she got a much needed bath! lol
 I love love love this saying this week... no more disappointments from expectations tossed for me!  I recently experienced this with someone near and dear and don't wanna be there again...
 OH!  Sometime while hand stitching was going on I decided to use the fabric that came in for napkins... these are thick and absorbent ... so after making this test piece into a bow I left the edges frayed on the fabric...
 And it really ads to the bowl Connie crocheted us that we keep our daily meds in.

I got 8 napkins all together out of that amount... 9" x 18" and the fold in forths so nicely :)
 Zig Zag with a 3 step zig zag stitch to keep them from fraying away from us...
 And Wah lah!  They are excellent to use... now if I could just get Rick to use his! lol
 I am doing a commissioned job for another banner... here is a little tidbit for that recipient... a 4" square will be in her banner :)  Sew Excited to see it coming together !!!
 So as I spend time hand stitching today on this never ending border on my fall wall hanging...
 I pray!  For this world and my family and friends! 

Have a wonderful Sunday and thanks for stopping in no matter what day it is.. hope you have found solace and encouragement here!

Sunday, October 13, 2019

Sew Happy Fall is Here!!

Welcome Y'all!

Grab a coke or a coffee and come see what all has been going on with me and mine :D

We took a long planned on trip the first part of October... it was meant to be 3 days and 2 nights and a quick visit with my 3 of my kids during the visit too!  Well I got to see 2 of my kids in the end... but that isn't all!!!

My honey worked on making a shed into a she shed... the conversion started!!!  Yippee!!!

My bestie Connie had relocated and added electricity and stabilization to the building... now it was time for my honey to work his magic.

This visit he changed the shed doors into a regular door that seals the building and locks :)






And he is able to accomplish all that during our 4 days and 3 nights...
Yep that is right we had to stay and extra day and Rick and I were completely drained and exhausted from the trip and all that was involved in our first trip of many to come for this job  :)

What was the first thing that greeted me the following day when we finally made it to the post office to retrieve our mail...   I WAS A WINNER!!!
check out Virginia on Youtube HERE  ~ or Etsy HERE <<<

I follow her on Youtube and the above link will take you to the episode where I won these hand made pattern weights for bag making!!!  Both links will open in a new tab too btw :D

I love these pattern weights though and had planned to make some... when I found some extra time :D  I love her choices of fabrics too!!!

As I suggested above ... we don't travel much since we moved... in fact since we moved into Daisy Meadows (the name of our little slice of heaven) the only 2 nights out were when my honey had his hip replaced in Asheville and that was exhausting and overwhelming also!!!

The hotel my friend found for us was AMAZING!  Only the size of the refrigerator in room was a disappointment... my name was even on the television when we would first turn it on!!!

During our stay in the hotel Connie presented us with this basket she had fashioned from tshirt made yarn... into a canister to hold snacks for our room .

We love that she chose our colors too...

It has the sole purpose now at home of sitting on the bar and holding our daily med boxes and bottles of vitamins that we take! lol  We truly love it... from the bits she has left over she plans to make us a trivet too... I must make sure this is cotton tshirts though!!! lol



While thrift shopping one day in Tennessee ...we came across this wreath !!!  I fell in love and my honey found the perfect place to hang it when we got home too :D


 While we were with Connie she shared the finished EPP rooster she finished for me (this is what she did for me quilting her quilt... she offered to applique it to the black background... but I kinda want to do this part...
Do you know of a video tutorial for adding a dark fabric behind a light fabric without a lot of shadowing???  

 >> Ideas anyone?? <<



I plan to add a thinner black border to stabilize the piece then add a brown mitered corner border like a picture frame around that to look like wood!




I got some fabric here... the burgandy and tan plaid woven.. to make napkins out of!  Now to find time for something that simple!!!
 I haven't touched the quilting of the boy turkey yet either...
 But if you noticed... I did do some decorating around my 319 where I will be sitting to do this drasted machine quilting part... soon I will be to the hand quilting in the border!!!
I even bought a small 14" PVC square frame to put together for the border...

 That inexpensive put together frame... will be the answer to getting to the outer borders instead of my round hoop I think... Connie has one and it works well for her too!










Jannessa finished her wall hanging to a flimsy...
and she has done all the machine quilting and is working on her hand quilting of fall leaves down each side!!!  She is quick and smart <3
Finally, I was commissioned to make a bunting or 2 for a good friend... well  you don't necessarily take $$ for things.. instead my good friend decided to gift me with 2 charm packs that match my kitchen... I fell in love with this 1/2 yard of fabric and it came in this week too...
 Doesn't it look great together... I need a 60 x 20 table topper and a fairly large coordinating wall hanging .. Ideas are brewing for this... more on those buntings in another post!

Finally... while in Lebanon me and my honey went to a DIFFERENT thrift shop than where I found the wreath... and they were having a silent auction on this cool piece... and this shot does NOT do this fish wagon justice... We will get to have it during the next passing (probably January when Rick will do the electrical sockets and pre wire for lighting and add ceiling joists etc....)
 We added our silent auction bid... and then Connie went back and bid on it for us again ... then Connie missed sleep after a long night at work to win this for us and gifted it to Rick for all the hard work he accomplished giving her a new front and door to her evolving She Shed!!!!  WOWEEE!!!!!

Seeing 2 of my 4 children (all are grown and have special people in their lives now)  I am blessed for sure!!!
So here is a cool collage I made to share with you all!

Finally, I got lessons on how to crochet around these little blocks I have been sewing and blanket stitching by hand!!!!


 and I am finally on the last round of my FIRST BLOCK! hahahahahaha  ...

But I am enjoying it... and life is about enjoying the journey for sure!!!!
Speaking of enjoyment... during all this craziness... I finished the bottom of the 3rd row of swoons....
 And rolled the quilt down....
  Now I am happily making great progress on the middle of the 3rd row of swoons :D
 If you listen to Virginia Lindsay's video she mentions Skill Share... it is a Bluprint Like service for beginning teachers as well as accomplished teachers of all kinds of arts and crafts... they encourage newbies and have "classes" you can watch to learn how to become an online teacher of your fave craft!  Check out the link in Virginia's youtube video ... 2 months free I think too to try it out <3
 That is what I am doing :D

Got any old wool sweaters with holes in them you want to donate to me??? lol!


Brandi sent me this photo of her graduation quilt on her bed with the pillows and shams too... They LOVE them :D
 I saw this on facebook this week...  Wouldn't this be cool in a bedroom or library to display extra quilts :D
 Here is a bag I will be making for my daughter for her Christmas ...
 I will be using purple and gold though!!!  Ordered the hardware this week too :D

Molly is 16 months old now!  And while we were in Tennessee...
 She stayed with my great friend Jannessa... I am blessed in the great friend department y'all!
 And Jannessa has Max (below)...
 and they love to play together !!!  Molly learned how to play like a dog with a dog during our 4 days away!!! YAY :D

She and Max are great buddies... it is nice to have a quilty friend who has a playmate to share too!!!
Jannessa gave me an early Christmas present... the 2019 Hallmark sewing related ornament is a treadle!!!
 Can you see that little treadle on the shelf left of our old sewing machine and Raggedy Ann ??
 The 3 of us are planning a get together in April hopefully (when Connie gets a break from working ) to make barn quilts together!!!!  Here is one I find enticing ...
 Here is your Bonnie-ism.. first one in a while too I guess...
She is getting revved up for a visit to Kenya, Africa with a travel company and others who enjoy exotic traveling!!!

So I hope you have enjoyed the catch up post.  I will add a link the Slow Stitching Sunday with Kathy and getting the low down on her retreat HERE <<<<

Have a blessed week y'all... be happy or be busy seeking it!!! <3