Sunday, November 13, 2016

I have been FEARLESS this week!!!

Happy Sunday Y'all!!!  and I have been fearless since cleaning and organizing my sewing room!!!


In the meantime cleaning out some clutter taking up room in my brain too! (lol).... I went into high speed piecing on the blue quilt... I was drawn to this project large a huge magnet was attached pulling me awake early every morning and working on and off on it though out the day... THIS IS NOT LIKE ME! lol  Then I went to Kathy's Quilts to see what she was talking about and this is her topic today...
Please MAKE THE TIME to read her post... and P. S. >>> It is NOT political in any way... a nice rest from that for a minute at least!  Go HERE to read her post... then come back and read what I had planned to write before this took precedence :) hahaha

So now I can fearlessly I have had an amazingly busy and productive week... I shared some things in my last post that are already being appreciated...
This was a hit on facebook!  One girl even suggested Daisy as the quilter :) lol

The hand quilting is happening when I take a break from piecing the blue quilt... I am about half around the shadowing of the flowers :)

I did finish all 64 blocks early Friday morning and snagged this shot on our kitchen table...
Well facebook enjoyed my doily almost as much as my block production... lol!  

Now here they are laid out waiting for my honey to rouse for the day! hehe
A few adjustments were made in an effort to even out reds yet not have any duplicates in the diamonds or beyond :)

And I must say my Gloria (301a) only required maintenance 1 time during construction of this quilt and it was soon after I started webbing the top together... I changed the needle with the bobbin and the new one must have been bent or misshappen somehow... as then Gloria refused to stitch with each revolution fast or slow!  My honey came to the rescue when I was thought out of what could it be that she didn't like... he replaced the needle with a NEW one... from the same pack as that was all I had on hand... and she didn't quit stitching properly til the sections were all sewn together..
A great example of the coolness of this quilt is the blue and black paisly square the yellow/orange arrow is pointing to was sent to me by a dear friend... and the blue and white plaid block the pink/fuscia arrow is pointing to is one from my grandmother's stash :)  I love that!!!  This quilt is filled with memories in the form of fabric.. I can't wait to sleep under all the love that is going into this one!!!

While I am stitching away in the sewing room using my design wall to hold block parts and sewing away on Gloria... my honey and Daisy got in LOTS of snuggle time! lol

I love the shirt he is wearing above.. it is all patchwork :)  He made me crop his face out though! lol

I also received a goodie in the mail... a secret present I had ordered for a friend abroad... and this cool walking foot!
It has metal feed dogs instead of plastic like the newer ones.. I have always used a zig zagging machine to attach my binding but the next few quilts will do okay on my 301 with this cool walking foot I think... I emailed a pic of it to Bonnie Hunter last week with a note and she agreed the $12 including shipping I paid for it was a Bargain Bin price for this beauty!  Bonnie recommended this in a recent quilt cam... so I looked and was gonna buy another I found for $20 with ship... but lost track of the end of the auction.. this one was buy it now .. so I did! lol

Finally yesterday I finished the "center" of this top to this point.... 
 And I had a hand quilting plan that included a white outer border....
 But on the bed it was already a generous quilt...
I believe once markings and a good wash are done after a quilt is bound and ready for that step a nice dry in the dryer is in order...

I am using 80/20 cotton/wool batting in this quilt... I want some wrinkly puffiness only this batting will give me.

So the quilt that was languishing on the frame got removed after I woke this morning and in under 3 hours I had this one loaded...

 Then I gathered all I could think I would need for this... so far I have used all Aurifil thread... I will be able to say that also when I am done here as I have only Aurifil 28/2 wt thread and some white DMC Perle Cotton for the occasional design I will be adding!
 So you see... FEARLESS describes my week...

And my sewing room is back to a baseline clean space and my fabric chest is nice and tidy... I still have some projects to complete on the design wall but that is a good thing... gives me more to ponder than political things.. lol!

MOSTLY THIS QUILT NEEDS A NAME... any suggestions would be most welcomed!!!  A fun prize you help me choose from my fun fabric chest if you post your response and I use it too!

Have a blessed week y'all!  And made sure to make time to ...


6 comments:

  1. you have your new quilt all set up on the frame! nice to see I don't remember you showing the previous quilt finished? You have been busy - I hope to get a new quilt on my frame this week to pin baste for machine quilting on the Juki and then get that quilt off the frame and put the Postage Stamp quilt on it for hand quilting.

    ReplyDelete
  2. My suggestion is Rhythm and Blues!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You have been totally fearless! I like Sandra's suggestion for Rhythm and Blues for the name. I'm excited for that you had such a productive week. I had a few "funk" days, but can feel myself coming out on the other side. I hope to have a fearless week this week!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have no name suggestions but I sure do think it's a terrific quilt!
    So exciting that you have another quilt on the frame!
    And by the way... Daisy is adorable :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. name for your blue quilt above..."Stairway to Heaven"??

    ReplyDelete
  6. That quilt is gorgeous! I love the scrappiness!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking time to comment. Have a blessed day!