Saturday, November 29, 2014

November 2014 ~ My Laundry List Updated :)

What a fast paced month this has been!!! Here is my UPDATED list for November...
Other than a wall hanging project I had started in the midst of handquilting this large Byrum Family Quilt... I think I needed to spend a little time with Gloria too (Gloria is my Singer 301A) ... I have met all my goals for the month!  Some not as expected and LOTS got added!!! lol  Isn't that how life goes though??

Byrum Family Quilt is almost ready to be gifted!!!!
I finished the circles that made up the outermost border...
Used chalk pencil by Bohin and a bowl to mark with :)

Interlocking circle design stitched in place :)
 Then basted the very edge...
Basting all around the edges for a smooth n easy binding!
 Finally it was time to prepare my final decision on binding fabric!
a creamy light chocolate mottled binding :)  It will bring back to the outer edges what there is plenty of throughout the center parts of the quilt as in the above shot :)

So this weekend... this is where you WILL find me!

Playing with Wonder Clips ( love them for binding!!!)  I used Jenny Doan with MSQC vid HERE for binding and followed her most all the way... because my quilt is so large I didn't cut the excess until after I had sewn down the binding and it all turned out sooo nice!  Thanks Jenny! lol

What I like most about her way of adding the binding is how easily she begins and ends the binding ... worth a watch and consideration for sure!


Music... aka Pandora... has really been prevelent in my quilting time.  Billy Joel, Elton John, 70's rock has been fun to listen to... but now wondering if it might be time to listen to some Christmas faves!  Even though it is a bit chilly this year here on Florida's east coast there is no snow coming for Christmas ... we haven't started decorating yet either and because we are in a cleaning cycle right now we my not decorate as soon as I would like! lol

Sooo.. back to my list after that little jaunt :) lol

Family time is flourishing around here... mainly because we are hosting a whole house clean up! lol  Do you like that we are HOSTING!???

You see in my home we have my 16 year old daughter and 2 of my 3 grown sons... they are not the best cleaners so we have no decided it is time for a clean and spray all over the house... living in Florida bugs can be problematic... we don't have them and don't want them... so we are cleaning or encouraging self cleaning all the house... YES IN THE MIDST OF MY QUILTING DEADLINE! lol

So we are cleaning, I am quilting every spare minute or spending time chatting with my honey or my kids lately... turning on tunes for an extended session has been luxury time for me and time to recover from cleaning too! lol

Before the whole house cleaning started here my bestie Connie came for a visit for a few days...
November is usually so warm she even had beachside hotel time planned and followed through but it was our coldest day on record in many years that day with high winds and such so she decided to quilt.. and quilt while she was here she also did...

She was working on a quilt for her oldest granddaughter... her granddaughter Jaycee is about 10 years old and picked out all the fabrics for the quilt and arranged 4 patches in the quilt.  There are blocks that she colored with crayon as well... as did Connie, Jaycee's mom, and Joycee's little sister... so this is a very special quilt she brought to work on for a christmas present!  FUN!!!


While Connie was here I focused on remaking a well loved but worn out pillow that was my first hand quilting.  I made it in October or so of 2011.

 From the moment it was turned into a pillow with a LOT of my mom's help it as loved by my honey as my first finished piece... and he says it is just the perfect size snuggle pillow too!  So Connie taught me to use a light board to transfer designs to fabric...
And away I stitched for 1 1/2 days to make this whole cloth top while Connie could show me how to make it myself into a pillow... I just didn't get all the little nuances in making it look professional and her pillows ROCK!
In the end I found it very easy but thought provoking to make the quilted top into a pillow and def something I could do on my own now :)

Best of all my honey LOVES the more sturdy but soft and cuddly replacement!!! :D
 So I happily diverted time from the Byrum Family Quilt... for this project and just relaxing time with my bestie and my honey and my kids... it was grand!

Finally, I will leave you with a view of fabrics for my next big quilt... a quilt for our living room!

 Here is a pic Connie caught during her stay of our sweet Daisy Mae :)
 And if you are in the US I hope you had a blessed Thanksgiving Holiday!  We sure did :)
Now if you have made it to the end.. I do hope you will take time to leave a short or long comment.. I would love your feedback on my busy month.. my blog... whatever you wanna share!  I do take time to respond to all comments that are reply-able. lol!

December is a busy month for many so no linky party then... but for now!  I am linking this post as it is sooo whoopable... to Sarah at Confessions of a Fabric Addict HERE.. and to my Laundry List Linky Party HERE

Cheers for meeting goals month after month.. not just for a blog party :)





5 comments:

  1. You seem to always stay on target! Good going, girl! I love the pic of your Doxie baby... we have two of those.

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are doing great at meeting your goals! Keep up the good work and get that binding all done! I put the binding on my last before cutting and found I had to be careful trimming the excess as I got the binding a little on a corner or two. Oops!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Phew. You have had a busy month and got a lot accomplished which included quality stitching, friend time, and some chores. Daisy Mae is very sweet.

    ReplyDelete
  4. You have had a busy month! Congratulations on meeting so many of your goals! Whoop whoop!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love the fabric for your next quilt. The colors are so Florida!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking time to comment. I covet your thoughts. Have a blessed day!