Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Check it out!

My honey built us a cabinet for the florida room out back (think screened in porch kind of) where I do most of my sewing and he does all his various things too!  We needed organization... so in about 5 hours he came up with this beautiful cabinet...
Yes.. it is made of plywood.. in fact we got this plywood free on Craigslist last year!  but boy is it sturdy and HEAVY too! lol 

He plans to "face" the sides with beadboard and add doors that are thick for inside storage there too.. and those also covered with beadboard and all painted white... super cool .. when all that happens! ha :) 

So here is my space today... after doing some reorganizing...

 I have my shelves that are for my fabric and quilting things .. and he has his shelves..

He got real estate dibs because he planned in on share space you see!  Wasn't that sweet!

On the top shelf is my projects I am gathering or planning to do in the future all separated.. 2 big bags and a basket.

The next shelf down came with a divider I instantly saw my books and mags and recipes all there... so there they went.

The next 2 shelves are his sewing machine parts and things for fixing featherweights.. and I have more current  projects in the making on the next shelf down.. the very bottom shelf will be storage for featherweights and extra cases as we usually have those... :)
 Now looking more at my space you can see that I can actually NOT CROP a picture of my sewing space with computer and worktable :)

All that is left in the floor is the stash I own.. it isn't much yet but my bestie Connie will help me tame what I have already and decide what to keep and what to toss..

My honey is gonna get a piece of luan plywood (very thin plywood) and cut me some boards to store fabrics on.

I am mongo excited when I found out I can get wood ones that last forever instead of the comic book boards that have a limited lifespan... especially in the Florida weather.. where my stash lives! lol

Fiona is not covered because she is about to go into the shop for maintenance.. lol!  Nice to know the repairman!!

Speaking of repairs.. look what came in squeaky but cleaned up sooo beautifully and now moves smoothly and quietly too!


This is a Willcox & Gibbs sewing machine from 1875 to 1902.  We found the serial number but can't pinpoint the date on this one based on just that...

We haven't thought of a fitting name yet... for now she is just Gorgeous! lol  I thought of Bluebell.. but it is kinda silly and she is elegant I think... she now sits on the secretary coming into my living room in climate controlled situation :)  Happy about that!  What a deal... $31.00 plus shipping :)

I am now all done with this echo line of quilting and working inside each remaining diamond shape to get it quilted evenly...

Then I think I will do the button stars.. but I may do the red.. I am doing wavy lines .. about 4 of them throughout the red.. in red Aurifil thread 28 wt.  I bought this bendy ruler for a project a couple years ago and didn't use it... I think my waves turning out symmetrical without a template might just work!  I will try it anyway!

In closing... please don't miss out on a chance.. WHEREVER you live.. to get these 2 delicious fat quarters in celebration of finishing a quilt with these fabrics in it.. both are quilt store quality fabrics and will come right to your home if you just List, Tick, & PARTY with me THIS weekend!

Share this with all your bloggy friends..
I want to encourage one and all to set goals and reach for them through out a month and see what happens different from not having a plan in place.  Amazing what happens! 

Just link a blog post about goal setting for yourself personally ... where you have been.. where you wanna go .. what you wanna do.. what you wanna learn... whatever!  Just write down your personal goals and share them in my linky party this weekend..

One lucky linker will win the fabric lot plus a small bit of leftover 50 wt Aurifil in a nice pink I used when quilting this project myself!  Enough for a pillow I would imagine for sure!

Have a blessed Wednesday and Happy Stitching!



3 comments:

  1. Great unit your sweetie made! Loving your organiztion, too. It feels wonderful to have that happen, doesn't it! Now, if I could just manage maintenance! You have a great day Kathy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice custom shelving unit. It will be convenient. Yes, your antique machine is elegant. I also have the same ruler and have not yet made it useful. Lol!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kathi, I love the new machine. Kinda looks like a baby dragon in the picture. LOL
    Nice shelf your honey made to share. Room is looking good.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking time to comment. I covet your thoughts. Have a blessed day!