Saturday, October 21, 2017

Leaf Table Topper DONE :)

Last year about this time I bought some Bosal Leaf shapes from MSQC to make a Fold N Stitch Leaf Topper...

But there were NO INSTRUCTIONS on how to make the topper with the precut pieces... so I had to buy a pattern by Poorhouse Quilt Designs...
This blog post will tell you what you REALLY need to know to make this and YES ... you need their pattern to make it I think!  Although the directions make it harder than it has to be AND the directions tell you this is a beginner project... I am an intermediate level quilter and found it quite a challenge at some places... thus this blog post!

First I read ALL the directions several times through.... then I decided on my dark and light greens and my 8 different colors... I used some prints and some batiks... but mostly small prints...
 This was also my first go at machine applique and using any type of adhesive product... I had been told by friends that Steam a Seam Lite 2 was the best for a project you wanted to stay light ... so I tried it.. I did have another brand of product but this was handy and I was dying to try it :)  I was NOT disappointed just so you know!

Here is everything now cut and ready ...
 The pattern tells you to lay the Bosal foam shape on top of your pinned together pieces and using a regular foot or recommended zipper foot adjusted for narrow fit to then stitch your leaf shapes.  Well that didn't work well for me... so I traced the leaf shape and followed the line ... with the pieces pinned so they didn't shift... MUCH EASIER!!!!
 Once turned ... using their directions leaving a slit... I laid out my version of patchwork ...
 Soon I had 4 laid out.. paper is still attached to the patchwork areas though...
 After I got all 8 done... and there was some creative exchanging done as well! lol  I took off the paper and specifically fitted each leaf...
 I ironed my Steam a Seam 2 per the manufacturers directs and never found it a mess as all to deal with.

Then I followed the suggestion of how to sew down the fabric edges but I chose to use a zig zag narrowly done on all my leaves..

I used dark green Aurifil 28/2 for a bit of leafy fun shape to my leaf applique process...

Here you can see some leaves front and back :)
Finally it was time to sew all the leaves together... I saw this trick on a video I looked up on YouTube... and instead of cutting out the big leaf shape I cut out the smaller section and marked my leaves.. you can see here my cardstock copy from the pattern...
Above are 4 sewn together... and more challenging... is the whole circle of them!!!

 The secret behind this shot is to make sure you don't sew your last join together until you iron it with steam and adjust it... then sew it by that measurement not the template as you have sewn the rest together by!  I had to resew the last join 3 times before I got a flat lying table topper y'all!!

Sooo... now that I have given you some tips... anyone want to buy my pattern for $7 includes shipping in the USA?  Comment below and I will email you back to get verification of your paypal email address before invoicing if you are interested!

If you buy this pattern from me above... you will get all the original parts of the pattern that have been gently viewed only.. as well as any assist from me that you like or need in making this with your fabrics and bosal... you can buy the bosal single sided foam in a sheet or buy the leaves as I did your choice..  I used all stash for the fabric to make mine though and LOVE it!!! 💗

Tune in tomorrow to see where I use it  for now :D

So until I catch you up tomorrow >>>make time today to...

Sunday, October 15, 2017

Wall Hanging is FINISHED!! And more to share too!

Happy Middle of the Month Y'all!  Fall may finally make it to central Florida's east coast where I am by next week I hear!  Morning temps in the 60's are predicted!!!  Yahoo 💖

And I have such a fun finish to share with you all!!
This is probably the most fun I have had making a wall hanging for my foyer yet!!

It all started September 23...

Bonnie Hunter... a scrappy quilter I follow... had been showing some string piecing... and how she turned those paper pieced strips into fun little pumpkins... I wanted to try it!!!  I had never done any improv piecing really....
 Well I loved how my 15 little pieces of phone book finished up and de - papered so nicely so I made a pattern...
 And I bought some border fabric but when it arrived it was short by JUST THIS MUCH!!!
 Well the seller made good but I had to change my mitered border idea to something a bit different I realized...  So I went to my computer and decided to do a search for acorns... they are fallish too!! lol

This is what I came up with...
 And here is the flimsy I soon had... with none of that darling border fabric to spare!!!
 Soon I had it layered up and pin basted it in my kitchen on our rolling island cart... amazing the things that become quilting necessities throughout the house ! lol
Remember my frame is taken up with the quilt for my son and sweet dil... and my hoop has a project in it too...
 Above you can see how I was quilting... but I had areas that needed more quilting in the center too... in the end the only place I used a stencil to aid my hand quilting of this wall hanging fun was on the outer border waves.

Daisy, our doxie, was my constant companion as a wagged this project around too!!!
And soon I had a quilt ready for the wash...
In case you were curious... this Fall Wall Hanging...
Is hand quilted and lovely but isn't funky and eclectic as our theme... so it is up for sale on eBay! lol
Along with these cute drink coasters I made with leftovers from this fall quilt...

And now my foyer looks like this!
 And here are a couple close ups....


I think this project turned out just right... can you see the whimsical stitching in light green thread I did on the turquoise blue center background... I did heart shaped leaves and swirls to fill in the spaces that had too much openness left for the cotton and wool batting I used.  The package said quilt at least 4" or less apart... so I had to be creative.. & I enjoyed it!!!

Kudos to my bestie for helping me stay creative through this 3 week process of making and quilting this!!!  I couldn't have done it so fun without her long distance encouragement and ideas exchange :D

Linking this hand quilted finish to Kathy's Slow Sunday Stitching  HERE!!!  Go see what other slow stitchers are working on this weekend!

Once that quilt was in the washer I was at loose ends.. and finally settled back in on the quilt on my frame for my son and DIL... soon I was ready to share this pic..
That is row 6 of 15 rows y'all!!! So still a ways to go on this... hopefully by Christmas it will be off the frame and ready to gift though :D  They are anxious to have it and it is needed in their home they say so that is exciting and keeps me working on it!!

Now I will work on piecing a few projects I have percolating in my brain along with the Kaleidoscope quilt I have cut out... as well as working on a table topper I have had almost a year now and still haven't done! lol  While I continue to make slow and sure progress on this quilt for them.

I did get a new tattoo of sorts for our vehicle...

I ordered the medium size... but it shows up across the parking lot so it will soon be replaced with a size smaller one! lol  But I do LOVE it!!!  I found it on eBay searching "needle heart decal".

In the news... which I try not to focus on so much!  There is so much craziness in our country and in the world... so I want to leave you with this thought V V V
Have a blessed rest of your weekend is my wish for each of you... And make time to...




Monday, October 9, 2017

Slow Stitching ... So Much to Share!!!




I have had such a good & busy week y'all!!

A week ago I shared a rocking chair we got on Craigslist... it is oak and we only paid the man $25 for it!!!  It is in excellent condition and sits on my honey's side of our bedroom (my side has a table with our computer on it)... Well I finished a seat cushion and lumbar pillow for this rocking chair you can see in this montage of pics...

And you can read about it RIGHT HERE!  I even hand tied this cushion for extra stability when it needs a wash.. and I think it holds it all together well too :D

Then I took all those glue basted letters for the "Happy Fall Y'all" wall hanging...



Got them stitched down...
 
 and then added borders and called it a flimsy
 in THIS POST!  I love the design CHANGE of adding the acorn cornerstones too!!!

Now it is time to H A N D   Q U I L T this quilt top... which can also be called a flimsy at this stage.

 Now this is being done hoopless and frameless... it measures about 35" x 45" APPROX only...

After taking these photos I have also used some variegated thread in fall colors in the black inner border toward the center...  Looks nice too!

If you look at the last pic above you can see some templates... I have to come back to the turquoise blue background and add some stabilization stitching to it... but I can't decide on the thread color... so I am holding it off for last! lol

The center of this wall hanging to be... was featured on Bonnie Hunter's blog on 10/5/2017 am ...


I was beyond excited for sure to have her vote of confidence :D  This has been a really fun project to break away from all the other stuff I have been doing.

I do want to wish all my Canadian friends a Happy Thanksgiving... I wish Florida had trees that changed colors... esp this early in the fall season.. so enjoy it up there you all!!!


And a little something fallish for the rest of you all...
I sure do love the sunshine too!!!

And for now the quilt is calling me back to take a few more stitches... I will be selling the previous fall wall hanging... if you are interested just send me a message here before it goes on a more public platform ... it is all hand quilted too :)
It comes with a hanging sleeve on it that lays flat if not in use.. if you choose to use it as a lap quilt for someone special :)

Here is a shot of it before I started preparing it for sale hanging in the foyer...
Thanks for visiting me... and thanks for all of you that went back to check out my links to all I posted this week... it was mostly all done by hand and all done with LOVE! 

Linking all this hand stitched love to Kathy HERE for Slow Stitching Sunday on her blog... which is how I spent my Sunday :)  go see what everyone else linked up and are thankful for as Kathy is in Canada :D

So until my next posting...


Saturday, October 7, 2017

Scraphappy Saturday ~ A Flimsy Finish!!

This is my first time to participate in Angela's Scraphappy Saturday linky HERE.. and a machine stitched scrappy quilt top aka flimsy may be a GREAT reason to join in on the fun!!!
Meet Gloria... my favorite child... I do have 4 real kids... but they are grown and gone into their own lives... Gloria lives for the moments I use her... and she loves new adventures :D

So after being tempted by the fun Bonnie Hunter with scrappy pumpkins... on her blog and quilt cam sessions...

I decided to finally use a phone book... I think I had about 6 saved for the perfect sizes!!! lol
So quicker than I imagined I had 15 scrappy pumpkin forms made... 
Next it was time to come up with a plan... my plan had been to set these 5 across and 3 down.. but these were too cute to be mass produced and quickly sashed!!! LOL

So soon whilst sitting on my back porch... aka Florida room (it is screened and has a water bubbler)  It is a fUN place :D ... I had this pattern...
 Just using graph paper and pencils... and then I picked 8 of my very favorite and SCRAPPIEST pumpkins :D
Next it was time to turn them into more a pumkin looking object and remove the phone book paper from their backsides... because I had been studying paper piecing for A WHILE before attempting it! lol  I knew to shorten my stitch length on Gloria to make paper removal easier... sure enough it was off in a FLASH!!!
And I had the beginnings of my pumpkins emerging... Hey a couple even had their stems!!!

And before I realized it I had filled in all the blank spots until I was at a stopping place for the applique..
 Appliqued letters... did I really plan MY FIRST APPLIQUE... on my FIRST PAPER PIECED SCRAPPY Project?? !!  HAHAHA  YEP :D

So to my fabric chest I went and picked out this shade of golden yellow for the words...
 And to the blog Fabric Therapy and Teresa's Tutorials HERE for assist in how to best applique my letters!  I printed out "a few" pages of instructions too! lol
 After a couple emails back and forth ... she was most gracious... I had my letters planned out and cut out of freezer paper and ironed to the front of my fabric leaving room to trim out the 1/8" around each letter for turning under with glue stick (this is Teresa's method and I really like it)!!!
Soon I had the letters trimmed out of the fabric and my tools and technique were taking shape...
 I had 3 words to applique "Happy Fall Y'all!"  Happy was tedious I will admit.. I was tense... but by the time I got to Y'all! ... it was MUCH MUCH more fun actually and relaxing :)
 Once all that glue stick was good and dry I removed all the freezer paper that remained and glue basted the letters in place with the Roxanne's Glue baste I had had for (ahem) quite a while waiting to applique or learn to ... lol!
 Here is a quick silly snapshot I took of my word "Happy" appliqued down...
 While appliqueing I watched Netflix... these 2 shows were quite entertaining and not distracting to my train of thought as I learned this new skill...

And here I have most all done but the last 2 characters to applique down... when I could focus on it it went quickly... and applique is a great take along project for sure!!!
 Once I finished all the applique I finished the inner turquoise blue sashing edges to let the pumpkins breathe appropriately before adding other borders... but before I added more borders...
I had to rinse out the glues that remained in this piece... they are ALL water soluble...

I rinsed them in a very clean bowl and let it soak initially about 30 minutes... I was cutting borders and straightening up a bit in the sewing room whilst this was going on...
 After several water exchanges until it didn't get cloudy anymore... it was time to dry it... and wouldn't you know it had been windy all week long... not a breeze to be found now... so I set it up in front of the fan between a couple chairs... simple ingenuity! lol
 Once dry I added a thin black border to bring out the pumpkin stems... then added the strips of what would be the outer border... this fun candy corn green border...
But it was missing something... hmmm

Fall isn't just pumpkins... acorns I had been seeing on some quilting sites too!!!  So I downloaded some images of acorn patchwork from google and fashioned my own from a leftover pumpkin rectangle... and added a bit of pumpkin stem fabric for their caps :D
 And soon I had what I was happy to label and call a Flimsy Finish!!!
 Then to the kitchen area... to open up the rolling cart...
 as a pinning station!!!
 Layered there with cotton/wool batting and some yardage that was 5 or 6 years old for backing.. a black/white / grey print I didn't get a shot of...  ready to hand quilt!!!

Come back tomorrow and see how I quilt this baby :D  Currently this is my foyer wall hanging for fall.. I love it but it just isn't our style anymore... we are evolving I think! lol
 So take time today to .....
 Do something unusual or unexpected... I will try and do the same... don't forget to follow the link at the top of this post to see what scrappy fun others are up to for Scraphappy Saturday!!!